American Distilling Institute Craft Spirits Competition 2015: Complete List of Winners

I helped judge some of these (though it was all blind, so I’m not entirely sure which ones), so if you don’t like the winners, you can go ahead and blame me.

Congrats to the many winners at this year’s ADI craft spirits judging! The complete winners’ list can be found after the jump.

American Distilling Institute’s 9th Annual Judging of Craft American Spirits Awards List

Best of Class – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Whiskey: Westland Distillery – Westland Peated American Single Malt Whiskey
Vodka: Dry Diggings Distillery – Diamond Springs Vodka
Vodka Most Neutral: Hendricks Family Distillery – Pür Class Vodka
Gin: 1769 Distillery – La Liberté Gin
Rum: Kiepersol Distillery – Pierre’s Texas Rum
Moonshine: Virginia Sweetwater Distillery – Shiners Gold 101
Brandy: Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Signature Reserve Brandy
Liqueur: Louisiana Spirits – Bayou Satsuma Rum Liqueur
Other: Oregon Spirit Distillers – Wild Card Absinthe

Best of Class – Certified Craft Blended Spirits & Merchant Bottled

Whiskey: New Riff Distilling – O.K.I. Reserve Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Liqueur: C88 Holdings – Rivulet Artisan Pecan Liqueur
Cocktail Bitters: Dutch’s Spirits – ProhiBitters

Whiskey – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Clear Whiskey – Bourbon Mash
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Wiggly Bridge Distillery – White Whiskey
Silver Medal
Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Moonshine
Bronze Medal
Heritage Distilling Co. – My Batch Bourbon
New Riff Distilling – New Make Bourbon Mash Whiskey

Clear Whiskey – Malt
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Spirit Hound Distillers – White Dog
Clear Whiskey – Rye
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Heritage Distilling Co. – Commander’s Rye
Silver Medal
New Riff Distilling – New Make Rye Mash Whiskey

Clear Whiskey – Wheat
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Six & Twenty Distillery – Virgin Wheat Whiskey

Clear Whiskey – Alt
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Spirits of Gettysburg Distillery – Discount Unicorn White Whiskey

Clear Corn Whiskey
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Ironroot Republic Distilling – Carpenter’s Bluff Moonshine Corn Whiskey
Silver Medal
Artisan Grain Distillery – Original Moonshine Corn Whiskey
Ozark Distillery – Corn Whiskey Moonshine
Bronze Medal
Black Heron Spirits – Moonshine
Dark Corner Distillery – Moonshine Corn Whiskey
Whiskey Acres Distilling – Corn Whiskey

Aged Corn Whiskey
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Grand River Spirits – Baby Whiskey
Bourbon (Aged less than 1 Year)
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Heritage Distilling Co. – Cask Club Bourbon
Bronze Medal
Grand River Spirits – Grand River Baby Bourbon
Heritage Distilling Co. – Tacoma New West Bourbon
Kings County Distillery – Kings County Bourbon
Lazy Guy Distillery – Side Track Bourbon

Bourbon (Aged 1-2 Years)
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Heritage Distilling Co. – Elk Rider Bourbon Whiskey
Silver Medal
Five & 20 Spirits – Small Barrel Small Batch Bourbon
Bronze Medal
Louisiana Lightning – Bourbon Dufour

Bourbon (Aged 3-5 Years)
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Woodinville Whiskey Co. – Woodinville Bourbon Whiskey
Bronze Mdeal
Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Bourbon Whiskey
Garrison Brothers Distillery – Single Barrel Texas Straight Bourbon Whiskey

Bourbon (Aged more than 5 Years)
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Wyoming Whiskey – Wyoming Whiskey Single Barrel Bourbon
Bronze
Wyoming Whiskey – Wyoming Whiskey Small Batch Bourbon

Rye Whiskey (Aged less than 1 Year)
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Florida Farm Distillers – Palm Ridge Rye
Bronze Medal
Mad River Distillers – Rye Whiskey
Njoy Spirits – Wild Buck Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (Aged 1-2 Years)
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Five & 20 Spirits – Small Barrel Small Batch Rye Whiskey
Silver Medal
3 Howls Distillery – 3 Howls Rye Whiskey
Bronze Medal
Dark Horse Distillery – Reunion Rye Whiskey Barrel Strength

Rye Whiskey (Aged 3-5 Years)
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Grand Traverse Distillery – Ole George 100% Straight Rye Whiskey
Bronze Medal
Dallas Distilleries – Herman Marshall Texas Rye Whiskey

Malt Whiskey (Aged less than 1 Year)
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Buck Yeah

Malt Whiskey (Aged 1-2 Years)
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Crown Valley Distillery – Missouri Malt
Bronze Medal
Sons of Liberty Spirits Co. – Battle Cry
Sons of Liberty Spirits Co. – Uprising

Malt Whiskey (Aged 2 Years)
Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
Westland Distillery – Sherry Wood American Single Malt Whiskey
Gold Medal
Santa Fe Spirits – Colkegan Single Malt Whiskey
Westland Distillery – American Single Malt Whiskey

Malt Whiskey (Aged 3-5 Years)
Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Single Malt Whiskey
Silver Medal
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Zeppelin Bend Straight Malt Whiskey

Malt Whiskey (Aged more than 5 Years)
Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
Triple Eight Distillery – The Notch Single Malt Whiskey 10 Years
Gold Medal
Triple Eight Distillery – The Notch Single Malt Whiskey 12 Years

Wheat Whiskey (Aged less than 1 Year)
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
11 Wells Spirits – Prototype Wheat Whiskey

Wheat Whiskey (Aged 1-2 Years)
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Five Points Distilling – Lone Elm Texas Wheat Whiskey

Alt Whiskey
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Still 630 – S.S. Sorghum Whiskey
Bronze Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Oatrage
Detroit City Distillery – Bloodline Whiskey
High Wire Distilling Co. – New Southern Revival Sorghum Whiskey

Smoked Whiskey
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Westland Distillery – Peated American Single Malt Whiskey

Flavored Whiskey
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Trailhead Spirits – Highwood Chocolate Flavored Whiskey

Whiskey – Certified Craft Blended And Merchant Bottled Spirits

Bourbon (Aged 1-2 Years)
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Defiant Spirits – Defiance Whiskey

Bourbon (Aged more than 5 Years)
Gold Medal – Best of Category
New Riff Distilling – O.K.I. Reserve Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Gold Medal
Henry Farms Prairie Spirits – J. Henry & Sons Bourbon Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (Aged less than 1 Year)
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Kindred Distilled Spirits – Highspire Pure Rye Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (Aged more than 5 Years)
Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
Bardstown Barrel Selections – Redemption Rye Barrel Proof 10 Year Old
Gold Medal
Bardstown Barrel Selections – Redemption Rye Barrel Proof 7 Year Old

Alt Whiskey
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Bull Run Distilling Co. – Temperance Trader American Whiskey

Vodka – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

New-made Potato Vodka
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Hendricks Family Distillery – Pür Class Vodka
Silver Medal
Skip Rock Distillers – Skip Rock Vodka

New-made Barley Vodka
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Humboldt Craft Spirits – Blue Lake Vodka

New-made Corn Vodka
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Frey Rance Estate Distillery – Frey Rance Vodka

New-made Wheat Vodka
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Desert Distilling – Desert Distilling Original Vodka
Silver Medal
Heritage Distilling Co. – HDC Wheat Vodka

New-made Alt Grain Vodka
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Charleston Distilling Co. – King Charles Vodka
Silver Medal
Wilderness Trace Distillery – Blüe Heron
Bronze Medal
Detroit City Distillery – Gilded Age Vodka

New-made Grape Vodka
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Dry Diggings Distillery – Diamond Springs Vodka
Gold Medal
Kiepersol Distillery – Dirk’s Texas Vodka
Silver Medal
Grapeworks Distilling – Vitis Vodka Gewurztraminer
Bronze Medal
Grapeworks Distilling – Vitis Vodka Distiller’s Blend
Heritage Distilling Co. – My Batch Vodka

New-made Vodka Alt
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Candella Micro-Distillery – Y-Town Vodka
Silver Medal
Sherwoods Winery & Distillery – 3 Bees Vodka

Rectified Corn Vodka
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Rusted Crow Spirits – Detroit Stream Vodka
Bronze Medal
Coastal Spirits Distillery – Vodka Farallon
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Vodka

Rectified Cane Vodka
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
St. Augustine Distillery Co. – Florida Cane Vodka

Flavored Vodka
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Heritage Distilling Co. – Char Barrel Vodka
Silver Medal
Cowlitz River Distillery – Smokey Valley Vodka
Heritage Distilling Co. – Strawberry Vodka
The Montana Distillery – Flathead Ginger
Bronze Medal
Blaum Bros. Distilling Co. – HellFyre
Harvest Spirits – Core Black Raspberry Vodka
Heritage Distilling Co. – Cherry Lime Vodka
Heritage Distilling Co. – Ginger Vodka
Heritage Distilling Co. – Grapefruit Vodka
Heritage Distilling Co. – Raspberry Vodka
Rogue Spirits – Voodoo Maple Bacon Vodka
Still Pond Distillery – Still Pond Vintners Vodka

Vodka – Merchant Bottled

Wheat Vodka
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Wildwood Spirits Co. – Stark Vatten
Silver Medal
O’Shevlin Importing Co. – Bonn Óir Vodka

Alt Vodka
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Two World Spirits – Red Terra Vodka

Gin – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Classic Distilled Gin
Gold Medal – Best of Category
1769 Distillery – La Liberté Gin
Silver Medal
Triple Eight Distillery – Gale Force Gin
Bronze Medal
Eau Clair Distillery – Parlour Gin
Koval Distillery – Koval Dry Gin
Trailhead Spirits – Healy’s Gin

Classic Rectified Gin
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Oregon Spirit Distillers – Scribbles Gin

Contemporary Distilled Gin
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Blaum Bros. Distilling Co. – Blaum Bros. Gin
Bronze Medal
Charleston Distilling Co. – Jasper’s Gin
Do Good Distillery – Do Good Distillery Gin

Contemporary Rectified Gin
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Santa Fe Spirits – Wheeler’s Gin
Silver Medal
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Eighteen Forty-Three Gin
Mother Earth Spirits – Mother Earth Gin
Bronze Medal
Chicago Distilling Co. – Finn’s Gin
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Knickerbocker Gin
Rolling River Spirits – Rolling River Spirits Gin
Rusted Crow Spirits – Ginstache Gin

Barrel-Aged Distilled Gin
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Myer Farm Distillers – Cayuga Gold Barrel Gin
Silver Medal
Heritage Distilling Co. – Char Barreled Soft Gin
Bronze Medal
Charleston Distilling Co. – Jasper’s Bourbon Barrel Gin
Trailhead Spirits – Healy’s Reserve Gin

Barrel-Aged Rectified Gin
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Copperworks Distilling Co. – Copperworks New Barrel Gin
Bronze Medal
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Barrel Knickerbocker Gin

Old Tom Gin
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Valentine Distilling Co. – Liberator Old Tom Gin

Genever
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Genever
Gold Medal
Oregon Spirit Distillers – Merrylegs Genever
Silver Medal
Copper Fiddle Distillery – Fiddle Gin

Rum – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Aged Rum
Gold Medal – Best of Class
Kiepersol Distillery – Pierre’s Texas Rum
Silver Medal
Ballast Point Spirits – Three Sheets Barrel Aged Rum
Duncan’s Idea Mill – Dunc’s Mill Backwoods Reserve Rum
Spirit Hound Distillers – Mountain Bum Rum
Wiggly Bridge Distillery – Small Barrel Amber Rum
Bronze Medal
South Hollow Spirits – Twenty Boat Amber Rum
3 Howls Distillery – 3 Howls Rum
Mad River Distillers – Maple Rum

Clear Rum
Silver Medal – Best of Category
The California Spirits Co. – Avalon Silver Rum
Silver Medal
Allegheny Distilling – Maggie’s Farm White Rum
Cannon Beach Distillery – Dorymen’s Rum
Wiggly Bridge Distillery – Wiggly Bridge Distillery Rum
Bronze Medal
Cape Spirits – Wicked Dolphin Florida Crystal Rum
Coppercraft Distillery – Coppercraft Rum
Do Good Distillery – Do Good Distillery Rum

Overproof Rum
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Coppery Run Distillery – Overproof White Rum
Bronze Medal
Allegheny Distilling – Maggie’s Farm Queen’s Share Aged Rum

Flavored Rum
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Duncan’s Idea Mill – Dunc’s Mill Maple Rum

Spiced Rum
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Allegheny Distilling – Maggie’s Farm Spiced Rum
Silver Medal
Black Coral Rum – Black Coral Spiced Rum
Celebration Distillation – Old New Orleans Cajun Spice Rum
Bronze Medal
South Hollow Spirits – Twenty Boat Spiced Rum

Rum – Certified Craft Blended Spirits

Overproof Rum
Silver Medal – Best of Category
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Freshwater Superior Rum

Moonshine – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Corn Moonshine
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Virginia Sweetwater Distillery – Shiners Gold 101
Silver Medal
Southern Grace Distilleries – Sun Dog 130
Bronze Medal
Old Forge Distillery – Unaged Corn Moonshine

Bourbon Mash Moonshine
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Kings County Distillery – Moonshine

Alt Moonshine
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Dominion Distillery – Washington Apple 151 Moonshine
Bronze Medal
Appalachian Gap Distillery – Snowfall Vermont Whiskey

Liqueur – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Citrus Liqueur
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Louisiana Spirits – Bayou Satsuma Rum Liqueur
Bronze Medal
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Clockwork Orange Liqueur

Coffee Liqueur
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Appalachian Gap Distillery – Kaffevän Coffee Liqueur

Herbal Liqueur
Silver Medal – Best of Category
broVo Spirits – Boomerang
Bronze Medal
Sidetrack Distillery – Shisu

Liqueur – Certified Craft Blended And Merchant Bottled Spirits

Cream Liqueur
Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
La Dorita – Dulce de Leche Liqueur

Fruit Liqueur
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Virgin Island Distilleries – Satin & Lace Loganberry Liqueur
Bronze Medal
Virgin Island Distilleries – Satin & Lace Raspberry Liqueur

Herbal Liqueur
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
Spirit Hound Distillers – Colorado Sambuca

Nut Liqueur
Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
C88 Holdings – Rivulet Artisan Pecan Liqueur

Brandy – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Aged Brandy
Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Signature Reserve
Gold Medal
Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Old Stock
Bronze Medal
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Brandy

Apple Brandy
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Apple Brandy
Bronze Medal
BelleWood Distilling – Reserve Apple Brandy

Applejack
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Applejack
Silver Medal
Harvest Spirits – Cornelius Applejack
Bronze Medal
Golden Moon Distillery – Golden Moon Applejack

Eau da Vie – Other Fruit
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Sidetrack Distillery – Raspberry Brandy
Bronze Medal
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Grappa

Flavored Brandy
Bronze Medal
Missouri State University – Raspberry Flavored Neutral Brandy

Distilled Spirit Specialty – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Absinthe
Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
Oregon Spirit Distillers – Wild Card Absinthe

Agave Spirits
Gold Medal – Best of Category
Venus Spirits – El Ladrón Blanco Blue Agave Spirit
Bronze Medal
Cannon Beach Distillery – Il Keyote

Aquavit
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Vikre Distillery – Øvrevann Aquavit

Bier Schnapps
Silver Medal – Best of Category
Feisty Spirits – Hop Schnapps
Bronze Medal
Five & 20 Spirits – Afterburner Bierschnapps

Alt Spirit
Silver Medal – Best of Category
StillJoy Spirits – Movados
Silver Medal
Still Joy Spirits – Movados Ginger

Fortified Wine

Vermouth
Bronze Medal – Best of Category
broVo Spirits – Pretty Vermouth

Cocktail Bitters – Certified Craft Blended Spirits

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category
Dutch’s Spirits – ProhiBitters
Gold Medal
Dashfire Bitters – Brandy Old Fashioned Bitters
Bronze Medal
Dutch’s Spirits – Boomtown Bitters

Excellence in Packaging

Best of Show
Venus Spirits – Wayward Single Malt Whiskey

Whiskey Packaging
Gold Medal: Venus Spirits – Wayward Single Malt Whiskey
Silver Medal: Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Single Malt Whiskey
Bronze Medal: High Wire Spirits – New Southern Revival Sorghum Whiskey

Vodka Packaging
Gold Medal: Rusted Crow Spirits – Detroit Steam Vodka
Silver Medal: Humboldt Craft Spirits – Blue Lake Vodka
Bronze Medal: Oola Distillery – Oola Vodka

Gin Packaging
Gold Medal: Oregon Spirit Distillers – Merrylegs Genever
Silver Medal: Vikre Distillery – Boreal Spruce Gin
Bronze Medal: Koval Distillery – Koval Dry Gin

Rum Packaging
Gold Medal: Sutherland Distilling Company – Diablo’s Shadow Navy Strength Rum
Silver Medal: Charboneau Distillery – Charboneau White Rum
Bronze Medal: Allegheny Distilling – Maggie’s Farm Queen’s Share Aged Rum

Brandy Packaging
Gold Medal: Harvest Spirits – Cornelius Applejack
Silver Medal: Mad River Distillers – Malvados Apple Brandy
Bronze Medal: Stark Spirits – Sunshine Orange Brandy

Liqueur & Other Packaging
Gold Medal: Louisiana Spirits – Bayou Satsuma Rum Liqueur
Silver Medal: Wood Hat Spirits – Black Walnut Liqueur
Bronze Medal: Napa Valley Distillery – Brandy Cordial

Similar Posts: